St. Luke's Hospital
Main Number: 314-434-1500 Emergency Dept: 314-205-6990 Patient Billing: 888-924-9200
Find a Physician Payment Options Locations & Directions
Follow us on: facebook twitter Mobile Email Page Email Page Print Page Print Page Increase Font Size Decrease Font Size Font Size
America's 50 Best Hospitals
Meet the Doctor
Spirit of Women
Community Health Needs Assessment
Home > Health Information

Multimedia Encyclopedia

    Print-Friendly
    Bookmarks

    Dexamethasone suppression test

    DST; ACTH suppression test; Cortisol suppression test

    Dexamethasone suppression test measures the response of the adrenal glands to ACTH.

    How the Test is Performed

    During this test, you will receive dexamethasone, and the health care provider will measure your cortisol levels.

    There are two different types of dexamethasone suppression tests: the low-dose test and the high-dose test. Each type can either be done in an overnight or standard (3-day) way.

    • Low-dose overnight method -- you will get 1 mg of dexamethasone at 11 p.m., and a health care provider will draw your blood at 8 a.m. for a cortisol measurement.
    • Standard low-dose method -- urine is collected over 3 days (stored in 24-hour collection containers) to measure cortisol. On day 2, you will get a low dose (0.5 mg) of dexamethasone by mouth every 6 hours for 48 hours.
    • High-dose overnight method -- the health care provider will measure your cortisol on the morning of the test. Then you will receive 8 mg of dexamethasone at 11 p.m. Your blood is drawn at 8 a.m. for a cortisol measurement.
    • Standard high-dose test -- urine is collected over 3 days (stored in 24-hour collection containers) for measurement of cortisol. On day 2, you will receive a high dose (2 mg) of dexamethasone by mouth every 6 hours for 48 hours.

    A blood sample is needed. For information on how this is done, see: Venipuncture

    How to Prepare for the Test

    The health care provider may advise you to stop taking drugs that may affect the test. Drugs that can affect test results include:

    • Barbiturates
    • Corticosteroids
    • Estrogens
    • Oral birth control (contraceptives)
    • Phenytoin
    • Spironolactone
    • Tetracyclines

    How the Test Will Feel

    When the needle is inserted to draw blood, some people feel moderate pain, while others feel only a prick or stinging sensation. Afterward, there may be some throbbing.

    Why the Test is Performed

    This test is performed when the health care provider suspects that your body is producing too much cortisol. It is done to help diagnose Cushing syndrome and identify the cause.

    The low-dose test can help tell whether your body is producing too much cortisol. The high-dose test can help determine whether the problem is in the pituitary gland (Cushing's disease).

    The level of cortisol in the blood normally regulates the release of ACTH from the pituitary gland. As blood cortisol levels increase, ACTH release decreases. As cortisol levels decrease, ACTH increases.

    Dexamethasone is a human-made (synthetic) steroid that is similar to cortisol. It reduces ACTH release in normal people. Therefore, taking dexamethasone should reduce ACTH levels and lead to decreased cortisol levels.

    If your pituitary gland produces too much ACTH, you will have an abnormal response to the low-dose test, but you can have a normal response to the high-dose test.

    Normal Results

    Cortisol levels should decrease after you receive dexamethasone.

    Low dose:

    • Overnight: 8 a.m. plasma cortisol < 1.8 mcg/dl
    • Standard: Urinary free cortisol on day 3 < 10 mcg/day

    High dose:

    • Overnight: > 50% reduction in plasma cortisol
    • Standard: > 90% reduction in urinary free cortisol

    The examples above are common measurements for results for these tests. Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or may test different specimens.Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results.

    What Abnormal Results Mean

    An abnormal response to the low-dose test may mean that you have abnormal release of cortisol (Cushing syndrome). This could be due to:

    • Adrenal tumor that produces cortisol
    • Pituitary tumor that produces ACTH
    • Tumor in the body that produces ACTH

    The high-dose test can help tell a pituitary cause (Cushing's disease) from other causes. An ACTH blood test may also help identify the cause of high cortisol.

    Abnormal results vary based on the condition causing the problem.

    Cushing syndrome caused by an adrenal tumor:

    • Low-dose test: no change
    • ACTH level: low
    • In most cases, the high-dose test is not needed

    Cushing syndrome related to an ectopic ACTH-producing tumor:

    • Low-dose test: no change
    • ACTH level: high
    • High-dose test: no change

    Cushing syndrome caused by a pituitary tumor (Cushing's disease)

    • Low-dose test: no change
    • High-dose test: normal suppression (however, some do not suppress, and another test is needed)

    Risks

    Veins and arteries vary in size from one patient to another and from one side of the body to the other. Obtaining a blood sample from some people may be more difficult than from others.

    Other risks associated with having blood drawn are slight but may include:

    • Excessive bleeding
    • Fainting or feeling light-headed
    • Hematoma (blood accumulating under the skin)
    • Infection (a slight risk any time the skin is broken)

    References

    Stewart PM, Krone NP. The adrenal cortex. In: Kronenberg HM, Melmed S, Polonsky KS, Larsen PR, eds. Williams Textbook of Endocrinology. 12th ed. Philadelphia, PA: Saunders Elsevier; 2011: chap 15.

    BACK TO TOP

          A Closer Look

            Self Care

              Tests for Dexamethasone suppression test

              Review Date: 12/11/2011

              Reviewed By: Nancy J. Rennert, MD, Chief of Endocrinology & Diabetes, Norwalk Hospital, Associate Clinical Professor of Medicine, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT. Review provided by VeriMed Healthcare Network. Also reviewed by David Zieve, MD, MHA, Medical Director, A.D.A.M., Inc.

              The information provided herein should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. A licensed medical professional should be consulted for diagnosis and treatment of any and all medical conditions. Links to other sites are provided for information only -- they do not constitute endorsements of those other sites. © 1997- A.D.A.M., Inc. Any duplication or distribution of the information contained herein is strictly prohibited.
              adam.com

              A.D.A.M. content is best viewed in IE9 or above, Fire Fox and chrome browser.


              Back  |  Top
              About Us
              Contact Us
              History
              Mission
              Locations & Directions
              Quality Reports
              Annual Reports
              Honors & Awards
              Community Health Needs
              Assessment

              Newsroom
              Services
              Brain & Spine
              Cancer
              Heart
              Maternity
              Orthopedics
              Pulmonary
              Sleep Medicine
              Urgent Care
              Women's Services
              All Services
              Patients & Visitors
              Locations & Directions
              Find a Physician
              Tour St. Luke's
              Patient & Visitor Information
              Contact Us
              Payment Options
              Financial Assistance
              Send a Card
              Mammogram Appointments
              Health Tools
              My Personal Health
              mystlukes
              Spirit of Women
              Health Information & Tools
              Clinical Trials
              Health Risk Assessments
              Employer Programs -
              Passport to Wellness

              Classes & Events
              Classes & Events
              Spirit of Women
              Donate & Volunteer
              Giving Opportunities
              Volunteer
              Physicians & Employees
              For Physicians
              Remote Access
              Medical Residency Information
              Pharmacy Residency Information
              Physician CPOE Training
              Careers
              Careers
              St. Luke's Hospital - 232 South Woods Mill Road - Chesterfield, MO 63017 Main Number: 314-434-1500 Emergency Dept: 314-205-6990 Patient Billing: 888-924-9200
              Copyright © St. Luke's Hospital Website Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Patient Notice of Privacy Policies PDF Sitemap St. Luke's Mobile